sylvia plath a famous american poet in the picture

Sylvia Plath – Biography of a famous American Poet

Short introduction of Sylvia Plath

Name: Sylvia Plath

Nickname(s): Sivvy

Pen Name: Victoria Lucas

Born on October 27, 1932, in Robinson Memorial Hospital in Boston, Massachusetts.

Parents were Otto Emil Plath and Aurelia Schober Plath

Sibling: a younger brother, Warren Plath (Born 1935)

As a child, she enjoyed the sea, being read to, attention, and food.

Nationality: American (Polish & German backgrounds)

Languages: English

Educated at Smith College & Cambridge University

Profession(s): Novelist, Short Story Writer, & Poet (Autobiographical & Confessionalism)

Noted WorksThe Bell JarArielThe ColossusJohnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams

Married to Ted Hughes (1930-1998) from 1956 to Sylvia’s death in 1963.

Mother of Frieda Rebecca Hughes (Born 1960) & Nicholas Farrar Hughes (1962-2009)

Died on the morning of February 11, 1963, in London, England UK. Sylvia committed suicide by gas asphyxiation in her Primrose Hill flat kitchen.

note: We will post the series of poetry books and biography of Sylvia Plath, one after other in detail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *